h1

Local By-Election Results : October 27th 2016 and October Summary

October 28th, 2016

Rhyl West on Denbighshire (Lab defence)
Result: Lab 199 (48% +5% on 2012), Con 93 (22% -3% on 2012), Ind (Shone) 55 (13%), Ind (Webster) 42 (10%), Lib Dem 26 (6%, no candidate in 2012)
Labour HOLD with a majority of 106 (26%) on a swing of 4% from Con to Lab
Total Independent vote: 97 (23% +6% on 2012)

Collington (Ind defence) and Darwell (Con defence) on Rother
Collington Result: Ind 818 (60% +20% on 2015), Con 393 (29% -1% on 2015), Lab 87 (6% -3% on 2015), UKIP 66 (5% -8% on 2015)
Independent HOLD with a majority of 425 (31%) on a swing of 10.5% from Con to Ind

Darwell Result: Con 359 (47% +5% on 2015), Lib Dem 259 (34% +17% on 2015), Lab 79 (10% unchanged on 2015), UKIP 60 (8% -9% on 2015)
Conservative HOLD with a majority of 100 (13%) on a swing of 6% from Con to Lib Dem

October Monthly Summary
Labour 14,155 votes (28% +1% on last time) winning 10 seats (-5 seats on last time)
Conservatives 12,657 votes (25% -5% on last time) winning 10 seats (-3 seats on last time)
Liberal Democrats 9,306 votes (18% +6% on last time) winning 6 seats (+3 seats on last time)
Independent candidates 3,351 votes (7% +2% on last time) winning 3 seats (+2 seats on last time)
United Kingdom Independence Party 3,156 votes (6% -4% on last time) winning 1 seat (+1 seat on last time)
Scottish National Party 2,888 votes (6% +4% on last time) winning 1 seat (+1 seat on last time)
Green Party 2,367 votes (5% -2% on last time) winning 0 seats (unchanged on last time)
Plaid Cymru 495 votes (1% unchanged on last time) winning 1 seat (+1 on last time)
Other Parties 2,692 votes (5% -1% on last time) winning 2 seats (+1 on last time)
Labour lead of 1,498 votes (3%) on a swing of 3% from Con to Lab since last time

GAINS
SNP GAIN Garscadden and Scotstounhill on Glasgow from Labour
UKIP GAIN Headland and Harbour on Hartlepool from Labour
Liberal Democrats GAIN Culloden and Ardersier on Highland from Labour
Local Residents GAIN Limpsfield on Tandridge from Conservative
Labour GAIN Witham North on Braintree from Conservative
Independent GAIN Abergele, Pensarn on Conwy from Labour
Liberal Democrats GAIN St. Mary’s on the East Riding of Yorkshire from Conservative
Conservatives GAIN Rothwell on Kettering from Labour
Independent GAIN Heacham on King’s Lynn and West Norfolk from Conservative
Conservatives GAIN Strood South on Medway from UKIP
Plaid GAIN Blaengwrach on Neath and Port Talbot from Labour